1 Education Drive

Room F-3293 Garden City, New York 11530

About NCCFT

The Nassau Community College Federation of Teachers is a local of New York State United Teachers (NYSUT), a federation of more than 900 local unions representing more than 480,000 people who work in, or are retired from, New York’s schools, colleges, and healthcare facilities. NYSUT represents classroom teachers, college and university faculty and professional staff, school bus drivers, custodians, secretaries, cafeteria workers, teacher assistants and aides, nurses and healthcare technicians.

NYSUT is part of the American Federation of Teachers (AFT), the fastest growing union in the United States. We are also part of the AFL-CIO and Education International.

Leadership
Executive Board
Siminoff-photo-300x400

Faren Siminoff
President

Stern-photo

David Stern
Vice President Classroom Faculty

lagakis-photo-300x400

Vasiliki Lagakis
Vice President Non-Classroom/Professional Faculty

Caroline-Falconetti-300x400

Caroline Falconetti
Treasurer

Kaebnick-photo-300x400

Suzanne Kaebnick
Secretary

Department Representatives (Jan '21 - May '23)
Accounting and Business
Delegate Alternate
Christine Marchese
Taryn Rella
Adminstrative Business Technology
Delegate Alternate
Noreen Lowey
Lynn Bergin
Africana Studies
Delegate Alternate
Dawn Harris
Rodney Patterson
Allied Health Science
Delegate Alternate
Donna Cempa-Danziger
Nicole Schiffmacher
Art
Delegate Alternate
Jason Gorman
Cheryl McBride
Biology
Delegate Alternate
Caitlin Thurber
Christine Tuaillon
Chemistry
Delegate Alternate
Qi Wang
Charles Hicks
Communications
Delegate Alternate
Stephen Ogumah
Victoria Chai
Criminal Justice
Delegate Alternate
Jolie Zangari
Robert Costello
Economics and Finance
Delegate Alternate
Daniel Wolman
Darleen Braunshweiger
Engineering/ Physics/ Technology
Delegate Alternate
Craig Capria
Kathleen Gallagher
English
Delegate Alternate
Timothy Strode
Susan Cushman
Foreign Languages
Delegate Alternate
Consuelo Arias
Silvia Albanese
Health/Physical Ed & Recreation
Delegate Alternate
Margaret Toomey
History/Political Science/Geography
Delegate Alternate
Edward Boyden
Leonardo Falcon
Hospitality Business
Delegate Alternate
Dierdre Gibson
Linda Hittleman
Legal Studies
Delegate Alternate
Adrienne Motel
Phylis Sherman
Library
Delegate Alternate
James Mantegna
LINCC
Delegate Alternate
Mary Woodruff
Marketing/Retailing/Fashion
Delegate Alternate
Joseph Pescatore
Stephanie Buto
Math/Comp Science/Info Technology
Delegate Alternate
Joseph Bernat
Ernest DeFalco
Mortuary Science
Delegate Alternate
Michael Mastellone
Gerald Wingster
Music
Delegate Alternate
Christopher Miley
Harry Marenstein
Nursing
Delegate Alternate
Sabine Coriolan-Victome
Jeanine Cook-Garard
Philosophy
Delegate Alternate
Francisco Pupa
Gary Ostertag
Physical Sciences
Delegate Alternate
Gregory Lehenbauer
Adrienne Nocella
Professional Faculty Unit
Delegate Alternate
Thomas O'Beirne
Andrea Warmbrand
Psychology
Delegate Alternate
Kimberly Wells-Bernard
Sidney Hochman
Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
Delegate Alternate
Vondora Wilson-Corzen
Jim Young
Student Personnel Services
Delegate Alternate
Miriam Afkahami-Ramirez
Darren Petronella
Theatre/Dance
Delegate Alternate
Richard Ginsburg
Peiran Teng
Committees
Graduating Award Scholarships: Joseph F. Carlino Academic Excellence and Service, Aaron Seligman Memorial, M. Debra DeSanto Student Aide, and Carmine DeSanto Stem --- An Appointed Committee

Emanuel Boussios – Co-Chair – (Soc/Anthro/SW)
Linda Hittleman – Co-Chair – (Hospitality Business)
Angela Oglesby-Reyes – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Suzanne Kaebnick – Ex-Officio (NCCFT/English)

Incoming Award Scholarship: Joseph F. Carlino, Jr. Memorial Scholarship --- An Appointed Committee

Mahmood Pournazari – Co-Chair – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Heather Huntington – Co-Chair (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Christopher Roethel – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Suzanne Kaebnick – ex-0fficio (NCCFT/English)

Tellers --- An Elected Committee

Susan Mitchell – Chair – (HPER)
Dorothy Rabbene – Secretary – (ABT/HIT)
Jason Gorman – (Art)
Alexander Sanchioli – (ITS)
Caitlin Thurber — (Biology)
Vasiliki Lagakis – Ex-Officio (NCCFT/SPS)

Health and Safety --- An Appointed Committee

Doreen Davis — (Fin Aid)
Arthur Friedman — (Library)
Sarah Monahan – (Allied Health Sciences)
Thomas O’Beirne – (PFU – Admissions)
William O’Keefe — (AHS)
David Stern – Ex-Officio – (NCCFT/Phys Sci)

Sabbatical Committee --- An Elected Committee

Laura O’Connell — Chair — (Communications)
Christine Marchese — Secy — (Accounting/ Bus Admin)
Debra Grodenchik — (MAT/ CS/ IT)
Susan Goldson — (ABT/ HIT)
Diana Milillo-Portugal — (Psychology)
Stephanie Sapiie — (Hist/ Poli Science/ Geography)
Timothy Strode — (English)
Elizabeth Gaudino-Goering — Dean
Vasiliki Lagakis — (SPS) Ex-Officio

 

Promotion and Tenure Committee --- An Elected Committee

Katrina Frazier — Chair — (Library)
Christine Tuaillon — Secy — (Biology)
Miguel Alonso — (Hist/ Poli Sci/ Geog)
Julie Delalastra — (Marketing/Retail/Fashion)
Marilyn Curry — (ABT/ HIT)
Kathleen Gallagher — (ENS/ PHYS/ Tech)
Charles Hicks (Chemistry)
Thomas O’Beirne — (PFU; Admissions)
Ricardo Santos — (English)
Judy Suh — (SPS)
OPEN — First Alternate
OPEN — Second Alternate
Jerry Kornbluth (Adm Rep)
Vasiliki Lagakis — (SPS) NCCFT Ex-Officio

Political Action Committee --- An Appointed Committee

Caitlin Thurber — Co-Chair — (Biology)
Suzanne Kaebnick — Co-Chair — (NCCFT/ English)
Tracy Ayala – (Eco/ Fin)
Joseph Bernat — (Math/ CSC/IT )
Florence Dee Boodakian — (English)
Thomas Bruckner — (Physical Sciences)
Joan Buckley — (Nursing)
Katherine Cho — (Criminal Justice)
Doreen Davis — (PFU Financial Aid)
Natalia de Cuba — (LINCC)
Ziaullah Khan Durrani (Engineering)
Arthur Friedman – (Library)
Richard Ginsburg — (Theatre and Dance)
Rosann Gonzalez – (Biology)
Charles Hicks — (Chem)
Elizabeth Hynes-Musnisky — (English)
William O’Keefe – (AHS)
Cheryl McBride — (Art)
Marcia McNair — (English)
Laura O’Connell — (Communications)
Myrna Pereira — (PFU)
Barby Punzone – (LINCC)
Chris Roethal — (Math)
Tim Strode — (English)
Andrew Thelian – (Biology)
Margaret Toomey — (HPER)
Christine Tuaillon — (Biology)
Frances Viscovich — (Phys Sci)
Kimberly Wells- Bernard — (Psych)
Joylette Williams-Samuels — (English)

Junior Faculty/ Membership/ Early Career --- An Appointed Committee

Kimberly Wells-Bernard — Chair — (Psych)
Rakhi Agarwal — (Chemistry)
Tracyann Ayala — (Economics/ Finance)
Leonardo Falcon — (Hist/ Poli Sci/ Geog)
Valerie Fasanello — (English)
Whitney Glass — (Mktg/ Retail/ Fashion)
Steven Greenbaum — (Acct/ Bus)
Gloria Hoerning — (AHS)
Sikha Joseph — (Library)
Stephanie Kraszewski — (Psych)
Christopher Miley — (Music)
Sarah Monahan — (AHS)
Adrienne Nocella — (Phys Sci)
Ryan Patane — (Music)
Matthew Posillico — (English)
Nicole Schiffmacher — (AHS)
Gina Sipley — (English)
Judith Steinhart — (HPER)
Leslie Wong-Loock (Library)

Communications --- An Ad-hoc Appointed Committee
Remote/ Hyflex/ Asynchronous --- An Ad-hoc Appointed Committee

Ernest DeFalco — (MAT/ CSC/ IT)
Christopher Merlo — (MAT/ CSC/ IT)
Daniel Resch — (Chem)
Jason Gorman — (Art)
Suzanne Kaebnick — (English/ Ex-Officio)

Gregory Lehenbauer — (Physics)
Christine Marchese — (Acc/ Bus Adm)
Susan Maurer — (Hist/ PoliSci / Geog)
Cheryl Novins — (English)
Joanne Thacker — (MAT/ CSC/ IT)
Leslie Wong Loock — (Library)

Fringe Benefits -- An Appointed Committee
Diversity -- An Ad-hoc Appointed Committee

Doreen Davis — (PFU; Fin Aid)
Christine Tuaillon — Chair — (Biology)
Ernest DeFalco — (MAT/CSC/IT)
Amanda Favia — (Philosophy)
Ricardo Santos — (English)
Judy Suh — (SPS)
Janis Mazza-Cervouni — (MAT/ CSC/ IT)
David Stern — (Phys Sci Ex-Officio)

 Exarah Cesar– Chair — (PFU) 
Donna Cempa-Danziger — (AHS)
Orval Jewett — (Soc/ Anthro/ SW)
David Pecan — (English)
Nina Shah-Giannaris — (Ens/ Phys/ Tech)
Greg Theodore — (ITS)
Qi Wang – (Chemistry)
Kimberly Wells-Bernard — (Psych)

NCCFT Constitution/ Bylaws -- An Appointed Committee
Elections -- An Ad-hoc Appointed Committee

Joe Bernat — Chair — (MAT/ CSC/ IT)
Paul Sheehan — Secy — (Music)
Edward Boyden — (Hist/ Poli Sci/ Geog)
Katherine Cho — (Crim Justice)
Kathleen Gallagher — (ENS/ Phys/ Tech)
Margaret Toomey — (HPER)
Jeremy Wong — (SPS)
Faren Siminoff — (Hist/ Poli Sci/ Geog/  Ex Officio)

Vondora Wilson-Corzen — Chair — (Soc/ Anthro/ SW)
Darleen Braunshweiger — (Econ & Finance)
Katherine Cho — (Crim Justice)
Gary Klinger — (AHS)

Negotiating Committee -- An Elected Committee
Grievance --An Ad-hoc Appointed Committee

Faren Siminoff — Chair — Ex Officio
David Stern — Ex Officio
Caroline Falconetti — Ex Officio
Vasiliki Lagakis — Ex Officio
Suzanne Kaebnick — Secy– Ex Officio
Jason Gorman — Member-at-Large (Art)
Adam Pilipshen — Member-at-Large (Dist Ed/ITS)

 

Thomas Bruckner — (Phys Sci) Grievance Bd Rep
Darleen Braunshweiger — (Eco/ Finance)
Katherine Cho — (Crim. Justice)
Phylis Sherman — (Legal Studies)
Judy Suh — (SPS)

Special Events -- An Appointed Committee
Retirement -- An Appointed Committee

Virginia Sanchioli — Chair — (Chem)
Richard Cappiello — (Phys Sci)
Zia Durrani — (Phys/Ens/Tech)
Dorothy Rabbene — (OFT)
Alexander Sanchioli — (Phys Sci)

Margaret Toomey — Secy — (HPER)
Jeanine Cook-Gerard — (Nursing)
Johanna Mastrototaro — (English)
Judy Suh — (SPS)
Vasiliki Lagakis — (SPS/ Ex-Officio)